Print Page   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Request an Account
Site Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Latest News
Calendar
Latest News: Compliance

Compliance FYI #13-01 Change in Kansas Concealed Carry Laws

Friday, June 28, 2013   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Susan Dyer
Share |
Question:  My credit union has the no guns signs in all our offices but I heard that the Kansas law will change on July 1, 2013.  Do the changes affect my credit union?

Answer:  Probably not.  According to information recently released by the Kansas Attorney General, all private businesses (which includes credit unions) are not affected by the changes. 

Here is what the Attorney General has stated on page five of the press release.

If you have questions on whether you have an office or branch that may be affected, contact Jerel Wright, (800) 362-2076, ext. 3102


Kansas Personal and Family Protection Act, 2013 Legislative Changes

The 2013 Kansas Legislature enacted two bills that make significant changes to the Personal and Family Protection Act ("the Act”) and that affect the rights and responsibilities of concealed carry license ("CCL”) holders.

Senate Bill 21, which was proposed by the Attorney General’s Office, makes numerous technical and conforming changes to the Act. One significant substantive change is the manner in which Kansas will recognize CCLs issued by other states and jurisdictions.

House Bill 2052 makes numerous changes to the Act. One significant change is the law governing when state or municipal buildings may exclude CCL holders from carrying concealed handguns into the building.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
S. Sub for HB 2052 (L. 2013, ch. 105)

Q: What does the language of HB 2052, section 2, set out to do?
A: The general rule of Section 2 is that on and after July 1, 2013, any "state or municipal building” must have "adequate security measures” in place to prevent any weapon from entering the building and properly post Attorney General-approved signage if that state or municipal building desires to restrict the licensed concealed carry of handguns within its walls.
NOTE: There are exceptions and exemptions to this general rule.

Q: Who does this general rule affect?
A: In a broad sense, this section affects any "state or municipal building;” and it affects those who are authorized to carry a concealed handgun under the Kansas Personal and Family Protection Act.

Q: Who does this general rule not affect?
A: The general rule will have no effect on the buildings of private businesses – even if the building is one that is state-owned or municipally-owned and leased by a private business. Any building that is held by the state or a municipality for revenue bond financing is likewise exempt from coverage as a "state or municipal building.”

Also not affected by this section are:
  • Kansas schools for the deaf and blind;
  • the secure areas of any buildings for a correctional facility, jail facility or a law enforcement agency; and 
  • courtrooms where the chief judge of the judicial district has prohibited firearms (provided there are other means of security available – such as armed security or law enforcement).
The last group of unaffected state or municipal buildings will be those that would ordinarily qualify under the act but which exercise one of three allowed exemptions. Those exemptions are found under subsections (i) and (j) of Section 2.